Free Customized Piano Recommendations for You >>> Piano Finder

Steinert Live!
Recorded at M. Steinert & Sons
Steinert Live!

World Premiere Sunday, November 20th at 7 pm

The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2022 Piano Competition Winners Perform.
Pianists Nathaniel Su, Sophia Popescu, and Adalia Wen

Subscribe to Event Announcements



2022 Performance Archives

November 5th at 7 pm: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2022 Piano Competition Division Winners Perform.
Pianists Kingsley Chen, Julia Zhou, Ian J. Lin, and Yixiu Lin


October 2nd at 7 pm: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2022 Piano Competition Division Winners Perform.
Pianists Kailin Zhang, Ethan Wei, Luca Daptardar, Arden Quan & Christopher Tillen


2021 Performance Archives

January 20th at 7 pm: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2021 Piano Competition Division III Winners Perform.
Pianists David Liebowitz and Benjamin Wolfson


December 2nd at 7 pm: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2021 Piano Competition 1st Place Winners Perform.
Pianists Maggie Bai, Roxane Park and Michael Karshis


November 11th: Joy of Piano: Live with M. Steinert & Sons – Nashaway Trio


 

November 4th at 7 pm: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2021 Piano Competition 2nd and 3rd Place Winners Perform. Pianists Alexis Chen, Ethan Wei, Eunha Basu & Julia Zhou


 

October 14, 2021: Live With Randall Hodgkinson – A program of Bach and Chopin along with some fantastic insights into the life and career of this local treasure.


 

September 30th: The Steinway Society of Massachusetts 2021 Piano Competition 3rd Place Winners Perform


 

September 9th: Cellist Ariana Falk with pianist Randall Hodgkinson


 

July 8th: Theodore Teng


 

June 10th: Logan Sherwin

 


 

May 13th: Rasa Vitkauskaite and Aleksandr Polyakov


 

April 29th: Victor Cayres and Heeyeon Chi


 

April 15th: James Kim


 

March 25th: Tanya Schwartzman’s Sharon Music Academy


 

March 11th: Duo Amie – Ellyses Kuan, pianist and Julie Reimann, cellist, Songfest


 

February 11th: Sonya Ovrutsky Fensome,
Music Around The World


 

2020 Performance Archives


Steinway Society Piano Competition Winners

The Steinway Society of Massachusetts is a 501c3 non-profit that supports young artistry in Massachusetts.  The Society conducts a piano competition each year that has grown into one of the most respected competitions for youths ages 9 to 18 in the region.  In the past, the event was conducted over multiple weekends in May and June and culminated with a winners concert at Symphony Hall in Boston in early September.

In 2020 – the Competition went virtual due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. This page hosted live streams of the winner performances in 2020, live from our Newton location starting September 17, 2020 and ending on November 28th, 2020.


Saturday, November 28th at 7 PM

Maxine Park

First Place – Division III

Student of Mila Filatova & Alexander Korsantia

Johann Sebastian Bach  Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826

Fryderyk Chopin  Sonata in B Minor, Op. 58, No. 3


Thursday, November 12th at 7 PM

Chloe Tan

First Place – Division II

Student of Gregg Pauley

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Sonata in C Major, K. 330  I. Allegro

Fryderyk Chopin  Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2

Archived Performance Link


Thursday, November 5th at 7 PM

Ian Lin

First Place – Division I

Student of Tanya Schwartzman

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C-sharp Major, WTC I BWV 848

Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C-sharp Minor, Op. 26, No. 1

Sergei Prokofiev  Sonata in D Minor, Op.  14   IV. Vivace – Moderato – Vivace

Archived Performance Link


Thursday, October 29th at 7 PM

Michael Karshis

Second Place – Division III

Student of Tanya Schwartzman

Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude & Fugue No. 14 in F-sharp Minor, BWV 883 WTC II

Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20

Archived Performance Link


Thursday, October 22nd at 7 PM

Sara Tardif

Second Place – Division II

Student of HuiMin Wang

Ludwig van Beethoven  Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 31, No. 3 I. Allegro

Fryderyk Chopin  Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20

Performance Link


Thursday, October 15th at 7 PM

Masanobu Pires

Second Place – Division I

Student of Bianca Oglice

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Fantasie in D Minor, K. 397

Fryderyk Chopin  Waltz in D-flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 “Minute Waltz”

Archived Performance Link


Thursday, October 8th at 7 PM

Meghan Tan

Third Place – Division III

Student of Natalia Harlap

Ludwig van Beethoven  Sonata No. 26 in E-flat Major, Opus 81a “Les Adieux”

  1. Andante espressivo III. Vivacissimamente

Archived Performance Link


Thursday, September 24th at 7 PM

Norman Lu

Third Place – Division II

Students of Dorothy Shi

Ludwig van Beethoven  Sonata in G Major, Op. 31, No. 1 I. Allegro vivace

Franz Schubert  Impromptu in B-flat Major, Op. 142, No. 3  D. 935

Archived Performance Link

Thursday, September 17th at 7 PM

Sophia Popescu

Third Place – Division I

Student of Tanya Schwartzman

Moritz Moszkowski  Etude Op. 72 No. 6

Aaron Copland   The Cat and the Mouse

Archived Performance Link 

Let us send you the 2022 Piano Buyers Guide
Buyers Guide Registration Link LEARN MORE
Newton

1069 Washington Street
Newton, MA 02465
Phone:
508-655-7373
Store Hours:
Monday - Friday: 11 am to 6 pm
Saturday : 10 am to 5 pm
Sunday: Noon to 5 pm

Boston

28 Damrell Street
Boston, MA 02127
Phone:
617-426-1900
Store Hours:
By appointment: